With effect from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) will come into force and will replace the current Data Protection Act 1998.

Missioncx Limited is an employment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers either on a temporary or permanent basis. We must process personal data so that we can provide these services – in doing so, Missioncx acts as a Data Controller.

Collection and use of personal data

Missioncx will collect your personal data and will process it for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. This includes for example, contacting you about job opportunities, assessing your suitability for those opportunities, updating our databases, putting you forward for job opportunities, arranging payments to you and developing and managing our services and relationship with you and our clients.

In some cases, we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also use your information during internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.

The information about you we may collect, hold and process when finding you a suitable role or when you are placed in a role is as follows:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Email address
  • Telephone number/s
  • National Insurance number
  • CV
  • Any other information you provide, for example, education or qualifications
  • Passport
  • Permits and visas
  • Details of job offers and placements
  • Job preferences including role, locations and salary
  • References
  • Criminal record checks and security clearance where applicable
  • Health Assessments and if applicable, medical information
  • Financial information (including payroll details, HMRC data)
  • Record of communication with you

Legitimate interest

Missioncx must have a legitimate reason to process your data provided it is reasonable and does not go against what you would reasonably expect from us.  Our legitimate interests are as follows:

  • To contact you to seek consent at the outset of the recruitment process.
  • To provide work-finding services to you, including:
    • keeping you informed of available opportunities as they arise
    • matching your skills/experience with work opportunities which may be of interest to you
    • presenting your details to our clients and prospective employers so you can be considered for vacancies
    • placing you with our clients and prospective employers and process personal data, including financial information, to enter into a contract to fulfil your role once placed and to enable us to pay you, where applicable
    • informing you of other services which we offer
  • To establish your right to work status in line with our legal obligations.
  • To protect health and safety or to prevent discrimination on the grounds of disability, if required consent will be obtained.
  • To process criminal records checks, which are relevant for some roles, to comply with the law – consent will be obtained.
  • To provide information to the HMRC which we are legally obliged to do.
  • To manage our database and keep work-seeker records up to date for administrative purposes.

Recipient/s of data

Missioncx will process your personal data with the following recipients:

  • Prospective/former employers and clients that we obtain or provide references to.
  • Your GP, Consultant or Occupational Health may provide medical information may be supplied.
  • Trusted third parties who carry out audits to ensure that we run our business correctly e.g. The Recruitment and Employment Confederation, UKAS Accredited ISO Certification Body.
  • Payroll and financial service providers who manage our payroll.
  • Other recruitment agencies in the supply chain.
  • Back-office software, IT and CRM providers.
  • Public information sources and third-party organisations that we use to carry out suitability checks on work-seekers e.g. Companies House, the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS).
  • Government, law enforcement agencies and other regulators e.g. the Police, Home Office, HMRC, Employment Agencies Standards Inspectorate (EASI).

Statutory/Contractual requirement

Your personal data is required by law and/or a contractual requirement (e.g. our client may require this personal data), and/or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. Missioncx must collect certain personal data to meet statutory obligations, such as the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003 – for example, to check identity, right to work, suitability for the role, qualifications and experience.

You are obliged to provide the personal data and if you do not the consequences of failure to provide the data are:

  • Missioncx may not be able to introduce or supply a work seeker to a client/prospective employer.

Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right of access to the personal data we hold you.
  • The right to rectification of your personal data.
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data.
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest.
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have given Missioncx consent to process your personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting: gdpr@missioncx.co.uk

There may be circumstances where Missioncx will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. We will inform you if this is the case. Where this is the case, we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for the purpose of meeting those specific reasons.

If you believe that any of your data that we hold is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

You can also contact us using the above details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

Overseas Transfers

The Company will not transfer the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

Data Retention

All the personal data we have is stored on our database in the UK.

Missioncx will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

Where Missioncx has obtained your consent to process your personal/sensitive data, we will do so in line with our Data Retention policy. Upon expiry of that period, Missioncx will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted we will cease to process your personal data.

Concerns or Queries

If you wish to raise a concern or have a query about this privacy notice, please contact Joanne Slater joanneslater@missioncx.co.uk

Alternatively, you also have the right to raise concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Changes to the Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be changed by us at any time.  Updates will be posted here.